Fred Gunnels

Fred Gunnels Principal Broker/Owner | License ID: 0000281434

+1(513) 344-0066

fred@gunnelsrealty.com

6734 Montgomery Rd, Suite 1, Cincinnati, OH, 45236

Fred Gunnels is a trusted leader in Cincinnati real estate with over 40 years of experience guiding clients through residential and commercial transactions. As the Principal Broker and Owner of Gunnels Realty, Fred brings a legacy of professionalism, integrity, and deep market expertise to every client relationship.

 

A Cincinnati native and second-generation real estate professional, Fred earned his license in 1979 and has since helped hundreds of families, investors, and businesses buy, sell, lease, and develop real estate across the region. From first-time homebuyers to million-dollar commercial deals, he’s known for his thoughtful approach, strategic insight, and steady hand.

 

Fred holds a Bachelor of Business Administration from the University of Cincinnati, with dual majors in Real Estate and Marketing. He also holds designations as a Graduate of the REALTOR® Institute (GRI) and Accredited Buyer Representative (ABR), and is licensed in both Ohio and Kentucky. His diverse background includes work in site acquisition, zoning and permitting, property management, and foreclosure prevention—giving clients the benefit of true full-spectrum expertise.

 

Beyond his work with clients, Fred is deeply involved in the real estate community and broader civic life. He has served on numerous boards and committees, including the Cincinnati Area Board of Realtors Education Committee, the City of Cincinnati Board of Zoning Appeals, and the Hamilton County Community Action Agency. He also served as Treasurer of the Greater Cincinnati Realtist Association for over a decade and currently represents the Silverton business district on the Deer Park Silverton Joint Fire Board.

 

Fred’s leadership extends to his church community as well. He previously served as Chairman of the Trustee Board at Corinthian Baptist Church and has been Treasurer there for the past six years.

 

Among all his accomplishments, Fred is most proud of building a multi-generational legacy through Gunnels Realty. Both of his children are now licensed and part of the brokerage—making it a three-generation family business rooted in service, community, and care. 

 

When he’s not working with clients or mentoring agents, Fred enjoys playing the bass guitar—an outlet that reflects his lifelong love of music and rhythm.

 

Whether you’re buying your first home, planning a commercial project, or just looking for honest real estate advice, Fred Gunnels is here to help.

Connect with me below:

Message

SOLD LISTINGS

4826 Pierpont Dr, Trotwood, OH 45426
1/36 36

$170,000

Sold on 05/12/2026

Single Family Home

$175,000

3 Beds 2 Baths 1,362 SqFt

4826 Pierpont Dr, Trotwood, OH 45426

Excited to share a new listing for a hard-to-find brick ranch. This home features three bedrooms, one and a half baths, ...

Listed by Gunnels Realty, Inc.

2.9%
1006 Hearthstone Dr, Springfield Twp., OH 45231
1/33 33

$315,000

Sold on 05/01/2026

Single Family Home

$305,000

4 Beds 3 Baths 1,924 SqFt

1006 Hearthstone Dr, Springfield Twp., OH 45231

A spectacular single-family brick home now available in a quiet cul-de-sac. This property features four bedrooms and two...

Listed by Gunnels Realty, Inc.

3.3%
1810 Berkley Ave, Cincinnati, OH 45237
1/27 27

$340,500

Sold on 10/17/2025

Multi-Family

$340,500

2,418 SqFt

1810 Berkley Ave, Cincinnati, OH 45237

Fantastic duplex that offers incredible value in the area.This property has been completely modernized and features newl...

Listed by Gunnels Realty, Inc.

1689 Grand Ave, Cincinnati, OH 45204
1/23 23

$167,000

Sold on 09/17/2025

Single Family Home

$158,000

3 Beds 1 Bath 1,792 SqFt

1689 Grand Ave, Cincinnati, OH 45204

Exceptional renovated property, three bedrooms, all new kitchen with designer white cabinets, new countertops, new appli...

Listed by Gunnels Realty, Inc.

5.7%
811 McPherson Ave, Cincinnati, OH 45205
1/26 26

$157,500

Sold on 03/20/2025

Single Family Home

$163,500

3 Beds 2 Baths 1,760 SqFt

811 McPherson Ave, Cincinnati, OH 45205

Must see this AFFORDABLE 3 bedroom home. Large room sizes to accommodate a growing family. Updated flooring and kitchen ...

Listed by Gunnels Realty, Inc.

3.7%
2690 Firtree Ct, Cincinnati, OH 45223
1/17 17

$155,000

Sold on 02/07/2025

Single Family Home

$155,000

3 Beds 1 Bath

2690 Firtree Ct, Cincinnati, OH 45223

Must see this totally renovated 3 bedroom home. Updated flooring throughout, replacement windows, new roof, new kitchen ...

Listed by Gunnels Realty, Inc.

555 E Epworth Ave, Cincinnati, OH 45232
1/25 25

$135,000

Sold on 01/16/2025

Single Family Home

$130,000

2 Beds 1 Bath 998 SqFt

555 E Epworth Ave, Cincinnati, OH 45232

Must see, renovated 2 bedroom home. Updated flooring throughout carpeting and LVP flooring. Replacement windows, new roo...

Listed by Gunnels Realty, Inc.

3.8%
1257 Fairbanks Ave, Cincinnati, OH 45205
1/22 22

$134,000

Sold on 12/04/2024

Single Family Home

$130,000

2 Beds 1 Bath 926 SqFt

1257 Fairbanks Ave, Cincinnati, OH 45205

Completely renovated 2 bedroom home, with new kitchen appliances, designer white cabinets, new luxury countertops, updat...

Listed by Gunnels Realty, Inc.

3.1%
1058 Winfield Ave, Cincinnati, OH 45205
1/24 24

$138,000

Sold on 12/03/2024

Single Family Home

$130,000

2 Beds 2 Baths 1,472 SqFt

1058 Winfield Ave, Cincinnati, OH 45205

Stunning 2 bedroom renovated home with designer white cabinets & butcher block island along with luxury Corian counterto...

Listed by Gunnels Realty, Inc.

6.2%
406 Purcell Ave, Cincinnati, OH 45205
1/15 15

$130,000

Sold on 08/30/2024

Single Family Home

$105,000

2 Beds 1 Bath 1,077 SqFt

406 Purcell Ave, Cincinnati, OH 45205

Lovely Cape Cod renovation completed by The Port. This home has 2 bedrooms, 1 bath, all new appliances, designer cabinet...

Listed by Gunnels Realty, Inc.

23.8%
3341 Cavanaugh Ave, Cincinnati, OH 45211
1/24 24

$146,000

Sold on 07/12/2024

Single Family Home

$140,000

2 Beds 1 Bath 1,084 SqFt

3341 Cavanaugh Ave, Cincinnati, OH 45211

Nothing to do but move in!! Lovely renovation completed by The Port. This home has 2 bedrooms, 1 bath, all new appliance...

Listed by Gunnels Realty, Inc.

4.3%
8052 Thistlewood Dr, West Chester, OH 45069
1/25 25

$510,000

Sold on 04/16/2024

Single Family Home

$479,000

4 Beds 3 Baths 4,063 SqFt

8052 Thistlewood Dr, West Chester, OH 45069

Welcome to this charming 4 bedroom 2.5 bath home, nestled in a convenient location in West Chester. The primary bedroom ...

Listed by Gunnels Realty, Inc.

6.5%
1802 Berkley Ave, Cincinnati, OH 45237
1/13 13

$240,000

Sold on 02/21/2023

Single Family Home

$247,900

3 Beds 2 Baths 1,491 SqFt

1802 Berkley Ave, Cincinnati, OH 45237

Gorgeous updated 3 bedroom throughout, stainless steel kitchen appliances, refinished hardwood floors, new central air, ...

Listed by Gunnels Realty, Inc.

3.2%
7927 Greenland Pl, Cincinnati, OH 45237

$175,000

Sold on 04/25/2022

Single Family Home

$167,900

3 Beds 2 Baths 1,187 SqFt

7927 Greenland Pl, Cincinnati, OH 45237

Excellent value, recently remolded, updated kitchen, updated bathrooms, stainless steel appliances, refinished hardwood ...

Listed by Gunnels Realty, Inc.

4.2%
1787 West Fork Rd, Cincinnati, OH 45223

$219,000

Sold on 04/04/2022

Single Family Home

$215,000

3 Beds 2 Baths 1,508 SqFt

1787 West Fork Rd, Cincinnati, OH 45223

New kitchen with stainless steel appliances, stainless steel hood vent, New luxury cabinets with granite counter tops, ...

Listed by Gunnels Realty, Inc.

1.9%
1013 Waycross Rd, Forest Park, OH 45240

$49,000

Sold on 07/19/2021

Single Family Home, Vacant Land

$50,000

1013 Waycross Rd, Forest Park, OH 45240

Excellent opportunity, good location, backs to Winton Woods park, build to suit possibly qualifies for tax abatement.

Listed by Gunnels Realty, Inc.

2.0%
985 Waycross Rd, Forest Park, OH 45240

$285,000

Sold on 06/24/2021

Single Family Home

$315,000

4 Beds 4 Baths 2,398 SqFt

985 Waycross Rd, Forest Park, OH 45240

Forest Parks hidden secret! A Stunning contemporary 2 story retreat w/open flr plan, Spacious gourmet kitchen w/stylish ...

Listed by Gunnels Realty, Inc.

9.5%
1008 Garden Ave, Middletown, OH 45044

$85,000

Sold on 01/29/2021

Single Family Home

$100,000

3 Beds 2 Baths 1,611 SqFt

1008 Garden Ave, Middletown, OH 45044

Excellent value, nice curb appeal, renovations/updates throughout, equipped kitchen, third bedroom can be used as office

Listed by Gunnels Realty, Inc.

15.0%
6315 Mayflower Ave, Golf Manor, OH 45237

$110,000

Sold on 10/08/2020

Single Family Home

$125,000

3 Beds 1 Bath 1,821 SqFt

6315 Mayflower Ave, Golf Manor, OH 45237

Only a few updates are needed to make this house your home. It won't last at this price!

Listed by Gunnels Realty, Inc.

12.0%

See Less